AKA

AKA

Kiernan Jarryd Forbes  known by his stage name AKA, was born on January 28, 1988 in Cape Town, South African; and a hip hop recording artist and record producer.
In 2009 AKA ventured for a solo career with hits like "Mistakes", "In My Walk" and "Do It" with the latter making it to number 1 on the South African 5FM Top 40. He won Metro FM Music Awards for "Best Newcomer", "Best Hip Hop" as a solo act and "Best Produced Album" for his debut Altar Ego.  It is then that he was dubbed "Prince of South African Rap" by one of the national newspapers. He also won "Best Dressed man" during the GQ Awards in South Africa alongside Oscar Pistorius.
AKA's  2011 song "Victory Lap" won Channel O's Most Gifted Hip-Hop Video at the 7th annual Channel O Music Video Awards and at the 18th South African Music Awards AKA was awarded Male Artist of the Year and Best Street Urban Music Album.
AKA has opened for Kanye West, Snoop dogg, Rick Ross, 2 Chainz, Big Sean and Kendrick Lamar in their South African tours. He has won many awards including "Best Street Urban Music Album" and "Male Artist of the Year" at the 18th South African Music Awards (SAMA).
Aka signed a multi-album deal in late 2014, with executive head of A&R  Sony Music, Zakes Bantwini.
AKA's second album ‘Levels’ in June 2015,  was certified Gold, by the Recording Industry of South Africa, for shipments of over 20,000 copies domestically, as of May 2016 the album was certified platinum by RiSA. Aka was in WWE live event announced a special guest in Johannesburg, and Cape Town , South Africa .

Music